background image

SRHS Hosts Wrestling Jamboree

Joaquin Suniga is the first to go on the mat during the Wrestling Jamboree held at Salt River High School.

Over the Christmas break, Salt River High School hosted nine junior high and seven varsity wrestling teams in the annual Holiday Wrestling Tournament on December 29.

To be eligible to compete, Salt River wrestlers must have participated in holiday practices over their break from school.

“All of our wrestlers worked hard and were dedicated to preparing themselves for this event, and it showed,” said Salt River coach Na Humma. “This event gave our teams a valuable competition over the long break and a chance to work on both our strengths and weaknesses, as we look forward to the second half of our season and leading into the state tournament in February.”

The Jr. High Team, led by second-year head coach Hosteen Smith, is composed of primarily brand-new wrestlers, with only three of 13 team members returning. Three wrestlers competed, and the team finished eighth in the tournament.

Falcon Reed (sixth grade) placed fourth in the boys 152-pound division, Garrett Miguel (seventh grade) placed second in the boys 175-pound division, and Avilio Hernandez (seventh grade) placed second in the heavyweight division, with his only loss coming from a decision by points.

The Varsity Team, led by fifth-year head coach Na Humma, had a mix of new and returning talent; about half the team competed in the tournament. The team placed fourth.

Alex Enas (freshman) competed in the 145-pound division, suffering a first-round loss, and had to fight his way back to face his teammate, Joaquin Suniga (freshman), who also suffered a first-round loss in the third-place match. Suniga was the eventual winner of that epic bout, winning by pin to place third.

Julia Gutierrez (sophomore) is a first-year wrestler who moved into the boys division for her first matches of the season because no girls competed in her weight class over the break. “Overcoming her initial worries, Julia still managed to place fifth in the boys division,” said Humma.

James Thomas (junior) entered the 195-pound category to compete in his first matches of the season, overcoming a first-round loss to pin his way back into second place.

Team captain Denton Miguel (senior) entered the 170-pound weight class with an exciting pin over Canyon State Academy to start his day, eventually finishing third.

Team captain Jason James Jr. (senior) competed in the heavyweight division, suffering his only loss of the year in the finals match, to finish second.

SRHS Eagles Wrestling, Current Individual Standings

Jr. High Girls
Charlotte Carlisle (6th), 2-3
Delia Carlyle (6th), 0-0
Norma Gutierrez-Easchief (6th), 3-3
Lynnessa Martinez (5th), 0-0
Thonyupque Montiel (8th), 1-2

Jr. High Boys
Vincent Gonzales (7th), 0-1
Avilio Hernandez-Vigueras (7th), 4-5
Lamar Lopez (6th), 1-3
Garrett Miguel (7th), 9-3
Robert Ray (6th), 3-6
Falcon Reed (6th), 2-7
Antonio Valencia (6th), 3-4
Alton Villegas (5th), 0-0

Varsity Girls
Julia Gutierrez (So.), 0-4
Luz Hill-Jimenez (So.), 2-0
*2016 State Runner-up*
Nazhonii Leos (Sr.), 0-0

Varsity Boys
Alex Enas (Fr.), 4-5
Andre Enas (Jr.), 0-0 *2015
State Champion*
Jason James Jr. (Sr., Capt.), 6-1
*2015 State Runner-up, 2016
State Champion*
Denton Miguel (Sr., Capt.), 4-4
*2015 State Placer*
Sebastian Reyes-Carmelo (Jr.), 0-0
Joaquin Suniga (Fr.), 6-2
James Thomas (Jr.), 2-1