Sports & Recreation



This Salt River Elementary Kindergarten class received gifts for Santa Claus at the completion of their fun run.

Salt River Elementary School Hosts 1.2 Mile Fun Run

By Jennifer Jimenez
Au-Authm Action News

Salt River Elementary School students participated in the 1.2-mile fun run on December 20. The run began and ended inside the school campus, but traveled onto the Community streets, protected by the Salt River Police Department.

The kids enjoyed participating in the event and were given ice cream following the completion of the run. The younger students had the opportunity to see Santa Claus and also received a small plush toy.

Fun Run 2011 - Results

Top Class Finishers
1. Boye
2. Enos
3. Clark
4. Childs
5. T-Norris
6. Stevenson

Top Grade Finishers

Kindergarten
Boys

1. Anthony Azule
2. Travis Smith
3. Paul Gonzales
4. Devin Wells
5. Allen Baptisto
Girls
1. Kenya Reyes
2. Sumarie Paul
3. Eugena Romero
4. Cynthia Ray
5. Amelia Hough

1st Grade
Boys

1. Antonio Valencia
2. Lamar Lopez
3. Samuel Wood
4. Damion Dorchester
5. Robert Ray
Girls
1. Alexis Smith
2. Charlotte Carlisle
3. Kendra Percy
4. Kristine Scabby
5. Angel Washington

2nd Grade
Boys

1. Zivas Kisto
2. Elias Fulwilder
3. Garrett Miguel
4. Kaymen Talas
5. Dominic Benally
Girls
1. Leah Kochampanasken
2. Jaya Huma
3. Cynia Valencia
4. Gabriella Fulwilder
5. Kiara Bonner

3rd Grade
Boys

1. Calvin Clark
2. Pablo Clark
3. Kamden Clark
4. Hector Sharma
5. Kyle Clark
Girls
1. Skek Hyosik
2. Abri Craddock
3. LaDeanna Craddock
4. Saria Jim
5. Iyanna Chavarria

4th Grade
Boys

1. Alex Enas
2. Camryn Thomas
3. Gabriel Gonzales
4. Jacob Lewis
5. Joaquin Sunisa
5. Brandon Tate
Girls
1. Celia Wood
2. Lynnice Carlisle
3. Xanee Miguel
4. Ceeanna Schurz
5. Hannah Reyes

5th Grade
Boys

1. Brelun Pahona
2. James Thomas
3. Arumo Lewis
4. Gabriel Shaw
5. Marquez Namoki
Girls
1. Julianne Carlisle
2. Justine Cooper
3. Maticela Burns
4. Destiny Gallegos
5. Shaylee Scabby

6th Grade
Boys

1. Elijah Lewis
2. Elvin Whitman
3. Paul Phillips
4. Lakota Scabby
5. Nicholas Ray
Girls
1. Shady Suniga
2. Evangelena Burns
3. Allyssa Begay
4. Kristina Antone
5. Miya Burns

Sports
Lady Eagles Lose in Triple Overtime to Tempe Prep
Salt River Elementary School Hosts 1.2 Mile Fun Run
Salt River Competes with Two Wrestlers at Cactus Invitational
Salt River Junior Varsity Team Falls to Tempe Preparatory Academy